Karim v. Commonwealth , 21 Va. App. 652 ( 1996 )
[…] 1. The child was fifteen or more years of age at the time the alleged commission of the offense.
    2. Notice as prescribed in §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264 shall be given to the child and his parent, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis or attorney.
    3. The court finds:
    a. There is probable cause to believe that the child committed the delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult[.]

    . In 1994, Code § 16.1-269 was repealed and replaced with Code § 16.1-269.1. One significant change is the placement of a semi-colon before the last two words in subsection (A)(2). Thus, the new statute now reads as follows:

    Notice as prescribed in §§ 16.1-263 and 16.1-264 shall be given to the juvenile and his parent, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis; or attorney.

    . At the time, the relevant Code sections contained the following language: