Karim v. Commonwealth , 21 Va. App. 652 ( 1996 )
[…] The Court
    TRANSFERS and so certifies the child for proper criminal proceedings to the Circuit Court.

    On December 20, 1993, the grand jury indicted appellant. On January 28, 1994, appellant filed notice that he intended to argue a number of pretrial motions, including a motion to dismiss the indictment. On February 4, 1994, appellant argued his motion to dismiss. He alleged that the juvenile court never acquired jurisdiction because neither of his parents received proper notice. The trial court denied this motion.

    JURISDICTION AND TRANSFER

    Code § 16.1-263, governing the institution of proceedings against a juvenile, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    A. After a petition has been filed, the court shall direct the issuance of summonses, one directed to the child, if the child is twelve or more years of age, and another to the parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis, and such other persons as appear to the court to be proper or necessary parties to the proceedings. The summons shall require them to appear personally before the court at the time fixed to answer or testify as to the allegations of the petition. Where the custodian is summoned and such person is not the parent of the child in question, the parent shall also be served with a summons. The court may direct that other proper or necessary parties *661to the proceedings be notified of the pendency of the case, the charge and the time and place for the hearing.
    B. The summons shall advise the parties of their right to counsel as provided in § 16.1-266. A copy of the petition shall accompany each summons for the initial proceedings. Notice of subsequent proceedings shall be provided to all parties in interest. In all cases where a party is represented by counsel and counsel has been provided with a copy of the petition and due notice as to time, date and place of the hearing, such action shall be deemed due notice to such party, unless such counsel has notified the court that he no longer represents such party.
    $$$$$$
    E. No such summons or notification shall be required if the judge shall certify on the record that the identity of a parent or guardian is not reasonably ascertainable. An affidavit of the mother that the identity of the father is not reasonably ascertainable shall be sufficient evidence of this fact, provided there is no other evidence before the court which would refute such an affidavit.

    “If a party designated in § 16.1-263A to be served with a summons can be found within the Commonwealth, the summons shall be served upon him in person.”