Northampton County and Virginia Association of Counties Group Self-Insurance v. Mark Somers ( 2015 )
[…] course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed
    outside of the employment.” Code § 65.2-402(B) establishes the presumption present in this
    case:
    Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or any health
    condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability
    of . . . (iv) sheriffs and deputy sheriffs . . . shall be presumed to be
    occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are covered
    6
    The “other” diseases, listed in paragraphs 1 through 5, respectively, of Code
    § 65.2-406(A), are pneumoconiosis, byssinosis, asbestosis, human immunodeficiency virus, and
    “diseases directly attributable to the rescue and relief efforts at the Pentagon following the
    terrorist attack of September 11, 2001.”
    -6-
    by this title unless such presumption is overcome by a
    preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary.
    Employer conceded that claimant’s July 25, 2013 claim for heart disease was compensable. The
    claim was governed by the statute of limitations in Code § 65.2-406(A)(6), requiring the filing of
    a claim within “two years after a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to the
    employee.” Because the date of communication was March 8, 2012, the statute of limitations for
    the initial claim expired on March 8, 2014.
    Claimant filed a claim on April 8, 2014. The chief deputy commissioner found this to be
    a change in condition claim, not a new claim.