Northampton County and Virginia Association of Counties Group Self-Insurance v. Mark Somers ( 2015 )
[…] Workers’ Compensation Act. That Code section states:
    The right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever
    barred unless a claim is filed with the Commission within one of
    the following time periods:
    *      *   *    *    *   *      *
    6. For all other6 occupational diseases, two years after a diagnosis
    of the disease is first communicated to the employee or within five
    years from the date of the last injurious exposure in employment,
    whichever first occurs.
    Pursuant to Code § 65.2-400(A), an “occupational disease” is “a disease arising out of and in the
    course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed
    outside of the employment.” Code § 65.2-402(B) establishes the presumption present in this
    case:
    Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or any health
    condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability
    of . . . (iv) sheriffs and deputy sheriffs . . . shall be presumed to be