Northampton County and Virginia Association of Counties Group Self-Insurance v. Mark Somers ( 2015 )
[…] The
    claim was governed by the statute of limitations in Code § 65.2-406(A)(6), requiring the filing of
    a claim within “two years after a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to the
    employee.” Because the date of communication was March 8, 2012, the statute of limitations for
    the initial claim expired on March 8, 2014.
    Claimant filed a claim on April 8, 2014. The chief deputy commissioner found this to be
    a change in condition claim, not a new claim. A “change in condition” is a term of art. Code
    § 65.2-708 governs change in condition claims and states in part:
    A. Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in
    interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
    may review any award of compensation and on such review may
    make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the
    compensation previously awarded . . . . No such review shall be
    made after 24 months from the last day for which compensation
    was paid, pursuant to an award under this title, except [in certain
    situations not present here].
    The commission erroneously found claimant’s April 8, 2014 claim to be a change in condition
    claim, a finding that had the practical effect of extending the statute of limitations significantly.
    By the terms of Code § 65.2-708(A), there must be some previous award to modify in order for
    the commission to address a claim as a change in condition.
    1. Subsection C of Code § 65.2-708
    In his brief and again at oral argument, claimant asserts that subsection C of Code
    § 65.2-708 transmutes his April 8, 2014 claim from a new claim into a change in condition
    claim. Code § 65.2-708(C) states:
    All wages paid, for a period not exceeding 24 consecutive months,
    to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to his
    pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is
    provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or greater
    -7-
    than his pre-injury wage shall be considered compensation paid
    pursuant to an award for compensation . . . .
    From July 30, 2012 until March 5, 2014, employer accommodated claimant and allowed him to
    work in a light-duty position. No award was in place at the time of the accommodation.
    Claimant argues that Code § 65.2-708(C) means that all of the wages paid by employer to