Billy Joe Lee v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] justice exceptions to Rule 5A:18, and this Court will not consider the Rule 5A:18 exceptions sua
    sponte. See Edwards v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 752
    , 761, 
    589 S.E.2d 444
    , 448 (2003) (en
    banc), aff’d by unpub’d order, No. 040019 (Va. Oct. 15, 2004); see also Jones v.
    Commonwealth, ___ Va. ___, ___ n.5, 
    795 S.E.2d 705
    , ___ n.5 (2017) (noting that the Virginia
    Supreme Court will not, sua sponte, consider good cause or ends of justice exceptions to their
    analogous Rule 5:25).
    7
    Code § 18.2-33 defines felony homicide as “[t]he killing of one accidentally, contrary to
    the intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those
    specified in [Code] §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32.”
    8
    We also note that even without appellant’s concession at oral argument, our Court will
    not address appellant’s argument due to his failure to comply with Rule 5A:20. That rule
    requires that an appellant’s brief contain not only the standard of review, but also “argument
    -5-