Craig Rodney Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] -3-
    or community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to” commit certain
    acts, including escape. See also Simmons v. Commonwealth, 
    16 Va. App. 621
    , 623, 
    431 S.E.2d 335
    , 336 (1993) (holding that the term “a prisoner in a . . . correctional facility” refers to the
    status of the individual, not to the particular circumstances surrounding the person at the time of
    the offense). Code § 18.2-473 proscribes aiding the escape of a “prisoner in any jail or prison or
    held in custody.” Code § 18.2-473.1 forbids unauthorized communication “with any prisoner
    confined within a state or local correctional facility.” Code §§ 18.2-474 and 18.2-474.1 prohibit
    delivery of certain items “to any prisoner confined under authority of the Commonwealth of
    Virginia, or of any political subdivision thereof.”
    In these code sections, the legislature used the term “prisoner” to encompass inmates in
    state as well as local correctional facilities. The legislature clearly employed the term “prisoner”