After the trial court ruled on the motion to strike, defendant did not present any evidence and renewed his motion to strike. The trial court denied the motion. Crediting Edmunds’ testimony, the trial court stated that it believed defendant wrote the letter and that the letter “set forth the desire, the beginnings of a plan to kill the two witnesses.” The trial court found defendant guilty of solicitation to commit a felony as an accessory before the fact, a Class 6 felony, and sentenced him to five years’ incarceration. 2 This appeal followed. II. Analysis Code § 18.2-29 prohibits the crime of solicitation. It provides, in pertinent part, “Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony other than murder, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” “Criminal solicitation involves the attempt of the accused to incite another to commit a criminal offense. ‘It is immaterial whether the solicitation is of any effect and whether the crime solicited is in fact committed . . . . The gist of [the] offense is incitement.’” Branche v. Commonwealth,