Commonwealth,
25 Va. App. 480, 490,
489 S.E.2d 692, 697 (1997) (quoting Huffman v. Commonwealth,
222 Va. 823, 827,
284 S.E.2d 837, 840 (1981)). The trial court in the instant case found that defendant solicited Uba to act as an accessory before the fact. “We have previously defined an accessory as ‘one not present at the 2 We recognize that Code § 18.2-18 provides that an accessory before the fact “may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree,” and thus one who solicits another to act as an accessory before the fact to commit murder may properly be convicted of solicitation to commit murder. See Santora v. Commonwealth, No. 2962-98-4,
2000 Va. App. LEXIS 127(Va. Ct. App. Feb. 22, 2000).