Megan L. Clark v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193, 
    667 S.E.2d 280
    , 282 (2009)). “Instead, the only ‘relevant question is, after reviewing
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether any rational trier of fact
    could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Sullivan v. Commonwealth, 
    280 Va. 672
    , 676, 
    701 S.E.2d 61
    , 63 (2010)). Here, the evidence is
    essentially uncontroverted, and we appropriately defer to the learned trial court’s evidentiary
    determinations.
    Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides:
    Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a
    child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care
    of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
    reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6
    felony.
    To sustain a conviction under Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), “[t]he Commonwealth . . . must prove
    that the act or omission is ‘so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for
    human life.’” Wood v. Commonwealth, 
    57 Va. App. 286
    , 297, 
    701 S.E.2d 810
    , 815 (2010)
    (quoting Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1)). “‘[W]hether the required intent exists is generally a question
    for the trier of fact.’” Haywood v. Commonwealth, 
    20 Va. App. 562
    , 565-66,