Jamar D. Street v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] prevailing below to determine whether the evidence presented at trial supports each and every
    element of the offense charged.” Barson v. Commonwealth, 
    58 Va. App. 451
    , 455, 
    711 S.E.2d 220
    , 222-23 (2011) (en banc) (citing Haskins v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 145
    , 149-50, 
    521 S.E.2d 777
    , 779 (1999)). However, “[w]e review a trial court’s application of a statute de novo.”
    Bowling v. Commonwealth, 
    51 Va. App. 102
    , 108, 
    654 S.E.2d 354
    , 357 (2007).
    Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides: “It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been
    convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any firearm . . . .” The
    Supreme Court has explained that “to sustain a conviction for possessing a firearm in violation of
    Code § 18.2-308.2, the evidence [must] show . . . that a person subject to the provisions of that