Calvin Earnest Myers v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] the use of firearm charges, and twelve months on the possession of a firearm charge. The court
    suspended the burglary sentence.
    III. ANALYSIS
    Standard of Review
    A circuit court has broad discretion in determining the admissibility of evidence during
    sentencing proceedings. Runyon v. Commonwealth, 
    29 Va. App. 573
    , 576, 
    513 S.E.2d 872
    , 874
    (1999). We review its decisions only for abuse of discretion. Mitchell v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 81
    , 84, 
    486 S.E.2d 551
    , 552 (1997).
    -3-
    The Impact Statement
    Code § 19.2-299.1 provides that a pre-sentence report “shall, with the consent of the
    victim, as defined in § 19.2-11.01, in all cases involving offenses other than capital murder,
    include a Victim Impact Statement.” Code § 19.2-11.01(B) defines a victim in relevant part as
    “a person who has suffered physical, psychological or economic harm as a direct result of the
    commission of a felony.”
    In Rock v. Commonwealth, 
    45 Va.