This appeal followed. II. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION As a preliminary matter, we have recognized that “to administer child protective services in the Commonwealth, the General Assembly delegates authority to VDSS, a state agency governed by a state board, Code § 63.2-215, and also requires that there ‘shall be a local department of social services for each county or city under the supervision and management of a local director.’” Christian v. Virginia Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
45 Va. App. 310, 312,
610 S.E.2d 870, 871 (2005) (quoting Code § 63.2-324). Pursuant to Code § 63.2-1503, the local department is “the public agency responsible for receiving and responding to complaints and reports” of child abuse.