In determining population for this definition, the most recent census by the U.S. Bureau of the Census or the most recent population update, either from the National Planning Data Corporation or other similar recognized source, shall be accumulated for all census tracts either wholly or partially within the relevant market area. Code § 46.2-1500. 3 “If the population in an area within a radius of 10 miles around an existing franchised dealer is less than 250,000, but the population in an area within a radius of 15 miles around an existing franchised dealer is 150,000 or more, the relevant market area shall be that area within the 15-mile radius.” Code § 46.2-1500(2). 4 Claritas is the successor to National Planning Data Corporation and agreed by both parties to be a recognized source. Neither party disputed the reliability of this source. 5 “In metropolitan localities, the relevant market area shall be a circular area around an existing franchised dealer with a population of 250,000, not to exceed a radius of 10 miles, but in no case less than seven miles.” Code § 46.2-1500(1). -3- In response to Leesburg Honda’s petition of protest, American Honda asserted that Leesburg Honda had no standing to protest the establishment of the new dealer since, using the most recent population data, the RMA for Leesburg Honda was 10 miles and the new dealer would