Richard J. Chasen v. Karen S. Chasen ( 2008 )
[…] settlement negotiations.
    The trial court denied husband’s motion for correction of a clerical error under Code
    § 8.01-428(B). The trial court said that it was “left to wonder if indeed the parties ever came to
    -5-
    an understanding of what disposition they made as to Chasen Properties[, LLC].” The court
    held, therefore, that, because there was no evidence of a formal acceptance to husband’s offer,
    “the evidence does not clearly support the assertion that an error was made.”
    Code § 8.01-428(B) reads:
    Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and
    errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent
    omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own
    initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as
    the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such
    mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the
    appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such
    mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.
    (Emphasis added.) “Code § 8.01-428(B) confers upon a court the power to correct on its own
    initiative clerical mistakes in judgments which arise from oversight or inadvertent omission.
    However, to invoke such authority the evidence must clearly support the conclusion that an error