Todd Kendall Dunnings v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] During his investigation, Luzader spoke with appellant, who initially said that he might
    have sent D.M. some “school-related messages.” When Luzader showed the text messages to
    him, appellant stated that he was just resending to D.M. the text messages she sent him first.
    -2-
    Custodial or Supervisory Relationship1
    Appellant argues that because the proposals to the victims were sent when they were
    away from school and “outside of school hours,” he did not maintain the required custodial or
    supervisory relationship at the time of the communications.2
    Code § 18.2-370.1(A) provides:
    Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as
    provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory
    relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally
    married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with
    lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally (i) proposes that any
    such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person
    or that such person feel or handle the sexual or genital parts of the
    child; or (ii) proposes to such child the performance of an act of
    sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under
    § 18.2-361; or (iii) exposes his or her sexual or genital parts to
    such child; or (iv) proposes that any such child expose his or her
    sexual or genital parts to such person; or (v) proposes to the child
    that the child engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy or fondling of
    sexual or genital parts with another person; or (vi) sexually abuses
    the child as defined in § 18.2-67.10(6), shall be guilty of a Class 6
    felony.
    In Sadler v. Commonwealth, 
    51 Va. App. 17
    , 
    654 S.E.2d 313
     (2007), a factually similar
    case to this, we recently addressed whether the requisite custodial or supervisory relationship
    existed at the time a sexually-related act or proposal was made.