Cheryl Ann Schoonmaker Brown v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] lesser-included offense of Code § 18.2-371.1, under which Brown was charged. However, the
    Commonwealth maintains Brown waived her right to challenge her conviction on this basis by
    failing to raise the issue before the circuit court. Alternatively, the Commonwealth argues
    -3-
    Brown invited the circuit court to convict her of the misdemeanor and so cannot now assign error
    to that decision.
    Whether a party adequately raised an issue before the circuit court to preserve the issue
    for appeal is governed by Code § 8.01-384(A). The Code states in relevant part:
    Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court shall be
    unnecessary; but for all purposes for which an exception has
    heretofore been necessary, it shall be sufficient that a party, at the
    time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes
    known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or
    his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor
    . . . . No party, after having made an objection or motion known to
    the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again
    in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for
    reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court. No party
    shall be deemed to have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written
    order of a trial court so as to forfeit his right to contest such order
    on appeal except by express written agreement in his endorsement
    of the order. Arguments made at trial via . . . oral argument
    reduced to transcript . . . shall, unless expressly withdrawn or
    waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.
    Code § 8.01-384(A); see also Akers v. Commonwealth, 
    31 Va. App. 521
    , 527, 
    525 S.E.2d 13
    , 16
    (2000) (holding that a brief conversation between defense counsel, the prosecutor, and the court
    preserved an issue for appeal); Martin v. Commonwealth, 
    13 Va. App. 524