Bonnie F. McCauley v. Ray P. McCauley, Jr. ( 2008 )
[…] Va. App. at 482, 632 S.E.2d at 623 (quoting Hernandez-Guerrero v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App.
    -5-
    366, 370, 
    617 S.E.2d 410
    , 412 (2005)). Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in making the equitable distribution award.
    Wife contends the trial court erred by making a defined duration spousal support award,
    arguing that the trial court intended to punish her for her conduct during the marriage. Wife also
    asserts that the amount of the monthly spousal support award was artificially low.
    Code § 20-107.1(C) provides that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may decree that maintenance
    and support of a spouse be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic
    payments for an undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof.”
    “In determining spousal support, the trial court’s consideration must include earning
    capacity, obligations, needs, the property interests of the parties, and the provisions if any, made
    with regard to marital property.” Goetz v. Goetz, 
    7 Va. App. 50
    , 51, 
    371 S.E.2d 567
    , 567 (1988)
    (citing Code § 20-107.1). In addition, Code § 20-107.1(E) provides that the trial court “shall
    consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to the dissolution of the marriage” when
    awarding spousal support.
    The record shows the trial court considered the factors of Code § 20-107.1(E) when making
    the spousal support award, specifically noting that, although wife was disabled at the time of the