Lokesh Babu Vuyyuru, M.D. v. Virginia Board of Medicine ( 2008 )
[…] The presumption that public officials have acted
    correctly may only “be overcome by evidence of bias or improper conduct.” Id. (citations
    omitted). Vuyyuru did not make a showing of prejudice on this record.
    2
    The issue that the Court decided in Fetta was “whether the circuit court abused its
    discretion in” dismissing the charges against Fetta, instead of remanding the case to the board for
    disposition. Fetta, 244 Va. at 280, 421 S.E.2d at 412. Thus, the Court’s actual holding in Fetta
    has no application here.
    3
    The current version of Code § 54.1-110(A) reads, in pertinent part: “When a hearing
    officer presides, the regulatory board shall determine whether the hearing officer is to hear the
    case alone or with a panel of a health regulatory board convened pursuant to § 54.1-2400 or
    whether the board is to hear the case with the hearing officer.”
    -7-
    3. Representation By An Assistant Attorney General
    Vuyyuru contends that his right to a neutral decision maker was per se infringed upon
    because an Assistant Attorney General advised the Board on procedural matters, while another