Lokesh Babu Vuyyuru, M.D. v. Virginia Board of Medicine ( 2008 )
[…] Vuyyuru contends that his right to a neutral decision maker was per se infringed upon
    because an Assistant Attorney General advised the Board on procedural matters, while another
    Assistant Attorney General prosecuted the case against him. For the following reasons, we hold
    that this argument is also without merit.
    The General Assembly has directed the Attorney General to “render[] and perform[]” all
    legal service for “every state . . . board . . . including the conduct of all civil litigation in which
    any of them are interested . . . .” Code § 2.2-507(A). The statute also provides that:
    The Attorney General may represent personally or through one or
    more of his assistants any number of state departments,
    institutions, divisions, commissions, boards, bureaus, agencies,
    entities, officials, courts, or judges that are parties to the same
    transaction or that are parties in the same civil or administrative
    proceeding and may represent multiple interests within the same
    department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau,
    agency, or entity.
    Id.
    The outcome of this case is controlled by a prior decision of our Supreme Court. 4 In
    Hladys, 235 Va. at 145, 366 S.E.2d at 98, the Court addressed the issue of the Attorney
    General’s office both advising a state agency and prosecuting a case before it. The Court