Edward James Tinsley v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] , 444 (1987). “The credibility of witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are
    matters solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is
    presented.” Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 
    20 Va. App. 133
    , 138, 
    455 S.E.2d 730
    , 732 (1995)
    (citations omitted). Ultimately, the conviction may not be disturbed “unless it is plainly wrong
    or unsupported by the evidence.” Sutphin v. Commonwealth, 
    1 Va. App. 241
    , 242, 
    337 S.E.2d 897
    , 898 (1985).
    i. Aggravated Sexual Battery
    According to Code § 18.2-67.3, “[a]n accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery
    if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness,” and “[t]he complaining witness is less
    than 13 years of age.” “[S]exual battery is the intentional touching of the intimate parts of the
    complaining witness by the accused with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify either
    the complaining witness or the accused.”