Edward James Tinsley v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] complaining witness is less than 13 years of age.” E.g., Jett v. Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 759
    ,
    
    501 S.E.2d 457
    (1998).
    Here, the evidence proved that Tinsley put his penis “up in” the victim. Based upon the
    trial court’s assessment of the witness’ credibility, we cannot say that the trial court was plainly
    wrong in finding this evidence sufficient to prove that Tinsley penetrated the victim’s vagina.
    Accordingly, we affirm Tinsley’s conviction for animate object sexual penetration.
    iii. Statutory Rape
    According to Code § 18.2-61, “[I]f any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining
    witness, whether or not his or her spouse . . . with a child under age 13 as the victim, he or she
    shall be guilty of rape.” “‘Penetration by a penis of a vagina is an essential element of the crime
    of rape; proof of penetration, however slight the entry may be, is sufficient.’” Johnson v.
    Commonwealth, 
    259 Va. 654
    , 682, 
    529 S.E.2d 769
    , 785 (2000) (quoting Elam v.
    Commonwealth,