Edward James Tinsley v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] , 191-92,
    
    379 S.E.2d 146
    , 147 (1989) (citing Code §§ 18.2-67.3 and 18.2-67.10(6)(a)).
    Here, Tinsley got on top of the victim, kissed her, and intentionally touched the victim by
    “put[ting] his thingy” up in her. The trial court found the victim to be a credible witness, and we
    cannot say that the trial court was clearly wrong in finding that these facts support a conviction
    for aggravated sexual battery. Accordingly, we affirm Tinsley’s conviction for aggravated
    sexual battery.
    -3-
    ii. Animate Object Sexual Penetration
    According to Code § 18.2-67.2, “[a]n accused shall be guilty of inanimate or animate
    object sexual penetration if he or she penetrates the labia majora or anus of a complaining
    witness, whether or not his or her spouse, other than for a bona fide medical purpose . . . and the
    complaining witness is less than 13 years of age.” E.g., Jett v. Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 759
    ,
    
    501 S.E.2d 457
    (1998).
    Here, the evidence proved that Tinsley put his penis “up in” the victim. Based upon the
    trial court’s assessment of the witness’ credibility, we cannot say that the trial court was plainly