Jerry Eugene Lawrence v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] presumption. It simply establishes a mandatory minimum penalty of 10 days incarceration if the
    individual’s blood alcohol level exceeds 0.20. Appellant stipulated at trial that his blood alcohol
    level was 0.25. No additional proof was necessary. The trial court simply applied the stipulated
    evidence to the mandate of Code § 18.2-270. No burden, whether it was the burden of proof or
    even the burden of producing evidence, was shifted to appellant. Thus, we reject appellant’s
    argument that Code § 18.2-270 is unconstitutional because it shifts the burden of proof.
    2
    Code § 18.2-270 reads in relevant part:
    A. Except as otherwise provided herein, any person violating any
    provision of § 18.2-266 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor
    with a mandatory minimum fine of $250. If the person’s blood
    alcohol level as indicated by the chemical test administered as
    provided in this article was at least 0.15, but not more than 0.20, he
    shall be confined in jail for an additional mandatory minimum
    period of five days or, if the level was more than 0.20, for an
    additional mandatory minimum period of 10 days.
    -4-
    III. Code § 18.2-270 and United States v. Booker
    Citing United States v. Booker, 
    543 U.S. 220
    (2005), appellant next argues that
    Code § 18.2-270 unconstitutionally relieves the Commonwealth of proving additional facts that