Jerry Eugene Lawrence v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] conceded at trial that he was “under the influence of alcohol while he was operating that motor
    vehicle on a public highway.” Based upon the agreed evidence, the trial court did not have to
    presume or infer from the BAC that appellant was intoxicated at the time of the offense;
    -3-
    appellant provided the court with that evidence by stipulating he was intoxicated while operating
    the automobile. Therefore, we need not consider whether the trial court improperly presumed,
    pursuant to Code § 18.2-269, that appellant “was under the influence of alcohol intoxicants at the
    time of the alleged offense.” See Code § 18.2-269.
    II. Constitutionality of Code § 18.2-2702
    Appellant next argues that Code § 18.2-270 is unconstitutional because it creates a
    mandatory rebuttable presumption that subjects the accused to a mandatory minimum sentence if