265 Va. 505, 514,
[…] We affirm the trial court. I. BACKGROUND On appeal, we review the evidence in the “light most favorable” to the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. Hudson,
265 Va. 505, 514,
578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (citation omitted). That principle requires us to “discard the evidence of the accused in conflict with that of the ∗ Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery, . . . or abduction.” (Emphasis added). Commonwealth, and regard as true all the credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all fair inferences that may be drawn therefrom.” Kelly v. Commonwealth,
41 Va. App. 250, 254,