Stacey Miller Vance v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] (1991), the legislature has created “rule[s] of evidence upon which the Commonwealth may rely
    in facilitating proof of the fraudulent intent.” Bray v. Commonwealth, 
    9 Va. App. 417
    , 423, 
    388 S.E.2d 837
    , 840 (1990). Strict compliance with the requirements of the statute will therefore
    raise the presumption of intent to defraud.
    Appellant argues that, because the certified letter was returned to Costco, there is no
    evidence that appellant received notice of the bad check and, therefore, there can be no
    presumption of intent to defraud under Code § 18.2-183. The relevant portion of the statute
    reads:
    In any prosecution or action under [Code § 18.2-181], the
    . . . uttering . . . of a check . . . payment of which is refused by the
    drawee because of lack of funds . . . shall be prima facie evidence
    of intent to defraud . . . unless such maker . . . shall have paid the
    holder thereof the amount due thereon . . . within five days after
    receiving written notice that such check . . . has not been paid to
    the holder thereof. . . .
    If such check . . . shows on its face a printed or written address . . .
    of the maker . . . then the foregoing notice, when sent by certified
    or registered mail to such address, with or without return receipt
    requested, shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice
    -4-
    having been received by the maker or drawer, whether such notice
    shall be returned undelivered or not.
    (Emphasis added).
    The emphasized portion of Code § 18.2-183 grants the Commonwealth prima facie
    evidence of an intent to defraud. Accordingly, under the facts of this case, that presumption
    arises and actual receipt of the letter need not be shown.2