Southwestern Virginia Mental Health Institute v. Sheila Mae Wright ( 2006 )
[…] irritability.
    In March 2003, claimant saw Dr. Brian H. Steifel, a family practitioner with Royal Oak
    Medical Associates. Dr. Steifel reported claimant complained of symptoms of chest congestion,
    cough, sore throat, and decreased energy. In April 2003, claimant told Dr. Patterson, her personal
    physician and a member of Royal Oak Medical Associates, that she was “[u]nder a great deal of
    pressure at her work place” and that she was “depressed, nervous, [and] anxious.” In May 2003,
    1
    Code § 65.2-301(A) provides:
    Any employee who, in the course of employment, is sexually
    assaulted . . . and promptly reports the assault to the appropriate
    law-enforcement authority, where the nature of such employment
    substantially increases the risk of such assault, upon a proper
    showing of damages compensable under this title, shall be deemed
    to have suffered an injury arising out of the employment and shall
    have a valid claim for workers’ compensation benefits.
    -3-
    claimant saw Lynda Warner, a licensed clinical social worker. Warner diagnosed claimant with
    major depression.2 She continued to counsel claimant before referring her to Dr. Douglass, a
    psychiatrist, in July 2003.