We deny this motion because we find father’s appeals to be without merit. Father has also filed a “Motion to Declare Orders Void or to Stay Orders Pending Appeal,” arguing that the trial court had no jurisdiction to issue various orders. We deny this motion for reasons provided in the analysis section. -4- as it shall deem expedient concerning the custody or visitation and support of the minor children of the parties.” Code § 20-108 states: The court may, from time to time after decreeing as provided in § 20-107.2 . . . on its own motion . . . revise and alter such decree concerning the care, custody, and maintenance of the children and make a new decree concerning the same, as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require. “The court, in the exercise of its sound discretion, may alter or change custody or the terms of visitation when subsequent events render such action appropriate for the child’s welfare.” Eichelberger v. Eichelberger,
2 Va. App. 409, 412,
345 S.E.2d 10, 12 (1986). In this case, Dr.