Brandon Clifford Hayes v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] Brittle had been
    exposed to pre-trial publicity and because his answers to the trial court’s voir dire “lacked
    candor.” Hayes did not present these arguments to the trial court, but presents them for the first
    time on appeal. He argues that the trial court should have inquired more fully of Juror Brittle
    and should have permitted the defense more latitude in voir dire. However, he did not present
    these arguments to the trial court as grounds for striking Juror Brittle. Therefore, we will not
    consider these arguments on appeal. See Rule 5A:18. See also Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26
    1
    Code § 8.01-358 provides in part:
    The court and counsel for either party shall have the right to
    examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and
    shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant
    question to ascertain whether he is related to either party, or has
    any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion,
    or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein; and the party
    objecting to any juror may introduce any competent evidence in
    support of the objection; and if it shall appear to the court that the
    juror does not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be drawn
    or called and placed in his stead for the trial of that case.
    -3-
    Va. App. 299, 308, 
    494 S.E.2d 484
    , 488 (1998) (Rule 5A:18 bars even constitutional claims);
    Bell v. Commonwealth, 
    264 Va. 172
    , 196, 
    563 S.E.2d 695
    , 711 (2002) (finding that, because