Joseph Michael Bista v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] authorities of towns situated in counties having a density of
    population in excess of 300 inhabitants per square mile, or in
    counties adjacent to cities having a population of 170,000 or more,
    shall extend for 300 yards beyond the corporate limits of such
    town or, in the case of the criminal jurisdiction of an adjacent
    county, for 300 yards within such town.
    B. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the
    jurisdiction of the authorities of Chesterfield County and Henrico
    1
    Code § 19.2-244(A) provides, “Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of
    a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.”
    -2-
    County, in criminal cases involving offenses against the
    Commonwealth, shall extend one mile beyond the limits of such
    county into the City of Richmond.
    Code § 19.2-250.
    “Under well-established principles, an issue of statutory interpretation is a pure question