Rosa Robinson Coleman v. Commonwealth ( 2005 )
[…] We disagree.
    The Commonwealth argues on appeal that the act of shooting could give rise to both the
    attempted murder charge and the malicious wounding charge.4 The Commonwealth contends
    that because appellant shot Harrison multiple times, the jury could reasonably infer that her
    intent changed from malicious wounding to murder while in the act of shooting.5
    The Commonwealth also argues that even if the hammer attack gave rise to the attempted
    murder or malicious wounding charge, the firearm was readily accessible to appellant while she
    2
    Code § 18.2-53.1 states in part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any
    pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a
    threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit
    murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual
    penetration as defined in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking,
    burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51, malicious
    bodily injury to a law-enforcement officer as defined in
    § 18.2-51.1, aggravated malicious wounding as defined in
    § 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as defined in § 18.2-41,
    or abduction.
    3
    At trial, appellant concluded that the Commonwealth’s evidence suggests the attempted
    murder occurred when the shots were fired, and the malicious wounding occurred when
    appellant used the hammer on Harrison. On appeal, however, she concedes that either incident