26 Va. App. 1, 11,
[…] ANALYSIS Collins argues the evidence was insufficient to convict him of statutory burglary, reasoning that, because the evidence was insufficient to prove a specific intent to rob as required for attempted robbery, the evidence was also insufficient to prove the armed statutory burglary charge.1 For the reasons that follow, we disagree. Code § 18.2-90 provides in part: If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson in violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary, which offense shall be a Class 3 felony. However, if such person was armed with a deadly 1 Collins contends the armed burglary charge was based upon his unlawful entry into the apartment with the intent to commit a robbery. -2- weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony. “‘[W]hether the required intent exists is generally a question for the trier of fact.’” Haywood v. Commonwealth,
20 Va. App. 562, 565-66,
458 S.E.2d 606, 608 (1995) (citation omitted).