Diana Barker v. Virginia Department of Corrections ( 2005 )
[…] decision was “contradictory to law.”
    Analysis
    Upon judicial review from the administrative grievance hearing, the circuit court, based
    on the record and sitting without a jury, may affirm, reverse or modify the hearing officer’s
    decision. Code § 2.2-3006(A). “[T]he only grounds of appeal of the hearing officer’s decision
    [to the circuit court] is ‘that the determination is contradictory to law.’” Virginia Dep’t of State
    Police v. Barton, 
    39 Va. App. 439
    , 445, 
    573 S.E.2d 319
    , 322 (2002) (quoting Code
    § 2.2-3006(B)).
    [D]eterminations of the circuit court may be appealed to this Court,
    pursuant to Code § 17.1-405(1), granting any aggrieved party the
    ability to appeal “[a]ny final decision of a circuit court on appeal
    from . . . a grievance hearing decision issued pursuant to
    § 2.2-3005.” Code § 17.1-405(1). Thus, because the General
    Assembly granted to the circuit courts only the authority to
    consider whether the final determination of the hearing officer is
    “contrary to law,” we are likewise limited to such review in