Timothy Jay Neatrour v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 229
    ,
    231, 
    443 S.E.2d 189
    , 190 (1994) (quoting Taylor v. Commonwealth, 
    222 Va. 816
    , 820, 
    284 S.E.2d 833
    , 836 (1981))). “The function of the preliminary breath test under Code § 18.2-267 is to provide
    an independent means to determine and resolve questions concerning probable cause, but it does not
    supplant other methods for a police officer to determine probable cause.” Jones v. Town of Marion,
    
    28 Va. App. 791
    , 795, 
    508 S.E.2d 921
    , 923 (1999). Under Code § 18.2-267(D), an officer may
    charge an individual with driving under the influence “[w]henever the breath sample analysis
    indicates that alcohol is present in the person’s blood.” Code § 18.2-266 prohibits a person from
    driving or operating a motor vehicle “while such person is under the influence of alcohol.”
    Here, the trial court could reasonably infer, as fact finder, that the PBT administered to