Timothy Jay Neatrour v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] was not established and Deputy Westgate misadvised him of the implied consent law by telling him
    that the PBT result would not be used against him “in court,” rather than “in any prosecution.”
    Thus, Neatrour concludes, the trial court erred in finding the PBT result admissible. We disagree.
    “The admissibility of evidence is within the broad discretion of the trial court, and a ruling
    will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion.” Blain v. Commonwealth,
    
    7 Va. App. 10
    , 16, 
    371 S.E.2d 838
    , 842 (1988).
    Code § 18.2-267, which governs the administration of a PBT, provides, in pertinent part,
    as follows:
    A. Any person who is suspected of [driving under the
    influence] shall be entitled, if such equipment is available, to have
    his breath analyzed to determine the probable alcoholic content of
    his blood. . . .
    *           *          *          *          *          *          *
    C. Any person who has been stopped by a police officer
    . . . or by any member of a sheriff's department and is suspected by
    such officer to be guilty of [driving under the influence], shall have
    the right to refuse to permit his breath to be so analyzed, and his
    failure to permit such analysis shall not be evidence in any
    prosecution [for driving under the influence].
    -6-
    D. Whenever the breath sample analysis indicates that
    alcohol is present in the person’s blood, the officer may charge the
    person with [driving under the influence] . . . .
    E. The results of the breath analysis shall not be admitted
    into evidence in any prosecution [for driving under the influence],
    the purpose of this section being to permit a preliminary analysis
    of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person suspected of
    [driving under the influence].
    F. Police officers or members of any sheriff’s department
    shall, upon stopping any person suspected of [driving under the
    influence], advise the person of his rights under the provisions of
    this section.
    Thus, under Code § 18.2-267, any person suspected by a police officer of driving under the
    influence is entitled to a PBT, and the officer must advise the suspect of his rights. If the PBT
    reveals that alcohol is present in the suspect’s blood, the officer may arrest the suspect for
    driving under the influence, but the result of the PBT is not admissible at trial to prove the
    suspect’s guilt.
    However, “we have held that the results of the preliminary breath test may be admitted