Thurston Trent Keene v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] appellant’s violations of the conditions of his previously suspended sentence,” so that “[e]ach of
    the trial court’s revocation orders starts . . . new suspension periods, running from the dates of
    entry of the revocation orders.” Id. at 150-51, 526 S.E.2d at 785-86.
    Here, the trial court originally sentenced Keene to a term of three years imprisonment in
    January 1996. The court suspended the entire sentence, conditioned on Keene serving thirty
    days incarceration. Because the court did not specify a specific period of suspension, Code
    § 19.2-306 provides that the period of suspension is the “maximum period for which the
    defendant might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.” In this case, the maximum
    period of imprisonment for a Class 6 felony is five years. Code § 18.2-10(f).
    -5-
    When the court initially revoked the suspended sentence, it sentenced Keene to a term of
    imprisonment, which it then re-suspended.