Dalian Keith Green v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] conditional pleas of guilty. On appeal, he contends that his convictions were barred by Code
    § 19.2-294 because he had already been held accountable for those acts in a previous prosecution
    in federal court.     Assuming without deciding appellant's state and federal prosecutions
    encompassed "the same act" within the meaning of Code § 19.2-294, we hold that statute did not
    bar the instant prosecutions because those prosecutions commenced before the federal
    prosecution. Thus, we affirm the challenged convictions.
    The applicable version of Code § 19.2-294 provides in relevant part as follows:
    If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of
    two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or
    more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or
    ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the
    other or others. Furthermore, if the same act be a violation of both
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    a state and a federal statute[,] a prosecution under the federal
    statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute. . . .
    For purposes of this section, a prosecution under a federal
    statute shall be deemed to be commenced with the return of an
    indictment by the grand jury or the filing of an information by a
    United States attorney.
    See 1987 Va. Acts, ch. 241; 2002 Va. Acts, chs. 588, 623; see also 2003 Va. Acts, ch. 736