Dalian Keith Green v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] Sigmon v. Commonwealth, 
    200 Va. 258
    , 267, 
    105 S.E.2d 171
    , 178 (1958) (emphasis added); see Phillips v. Commonwealth, 
    257 Va. 548
    , 553, 
    514 S.E.2d 340
    , 342 (1999) (holding that, "[i]n a criminal case, a 'prosecution' is the process in which
    an accused is brought to justice from the time a formal accusation is made through trial and final
    judgment in a court of appropriate jurisdiction" (citing Sigmon, 
    200 Va. at 267
    , 105 S.E.2d at
    178)).     Since the Supreme Court's decision in Sigmon, the legislature has amended Code
    § 19.2-294 to define when, "[f]or purposes of [that] section, a prosecution under a federal statute
    shall be deemed to be commenced." See 1987 Va. Acts, ch. 241 (amending Code § 19.2-294 to
    provide, effective July 1, 1987, that federal prosecution "commence[s] with the return of an
    indictment by a grand jury or the filing of an information by a United States attorney"); see also
    -2-
    2003 Va.