Mirabile Corporation v. Va. Alcoholic Bev. ( 2003 )
[…] On appeal, Mirabile contends the circuit court erred in
    affirming the Board's order because the administrative hearing
    officer failed to follow requisite procedures in conducting the
    hearing.   We disagree.
    Mirabile first claims the Board failed to produce Keith as a
    witness and, thus, deprived it of the fundamental right, afforded
    it by § 1.9(B) of the Rules of Practice of the Virginia Alcoholic
    Beverage Control Board, to cross-examine the only witness who
    could give direct evidence against it of the circumstances of the
    transaction.
    Code § 2.2-4020(C) provides, in pertinent part, that "the
    parties shall be entitled . . . to conduct such
    cross-examination as may elicit a full and fair disclosure of
    the facts."    As relevant here, § 1.9(B) of the Rules of Practice
    of the Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board provides that a
    "party shall have the right to cross-examine adverse witnesses
    and any agent or subordinate of the board whose report is in
    evidence."