VA Alcoholic Beverage Control Board v. Little & Tal ( 2003 )
[…] information that would have put a reasonable person on notice of
    the transactions.   He also noted that the evidence at the
    administrative hearing proved Fahrenheit "had significant
    security in place and used reasonable efforts to prevent illegal
    conduct from occurring on its premises."   Upon his review of the
    evidence in the record, the trial judge concluded that "there is
    insufficient evidence in the record that five incidents relied
    upon by the Board satisfy the 'meeting place or rendezvous'
    element of Code § 4.1-225(2)c."
    III.
    Code § 4.1-225 provides as follows:
    The Board may suspend or revoke any license
    other than a brewery license, in which case
    the Board may impose penalties as provided
    in § 4.1-227, if it has reasonable cause to
    believe that:
    *     *     *      *    *     *       *
    2.   The place occupied by the licensee:
    *     *     *      *    *     *       *
    c. Has become a meeting place or rendezvous
    for illegal gambling, illegal users of
    narcotics, drunks, prostitutes, pimps,
    panderers or habitual law violators. The
    Board may consider the general reputation in
    the community of such establishment in
    addition to any other competent evidence in
    making such determination.