Shawn Bradley Holley v. Amherst Dept of Soc Service ( 2003 )
[…] construction which amounts to holding the
    legislature did not mean what it has
    actually expressed."
    Barr v. Town & Country Properties, 
    240 Va. 292
    , 295, 
    396 S.E.2d 672
    , 674 (1990) (quoting Watkins v. Hall, 
    161 Va. 924
    , 930, 
    172 S.E. 445
    , 447 (1934)).
    Code § 9.1-153 requires the CASA advocate to "[s]ubmit to
    the court [] a written report of his investigation in compliance
    with the provisions of § 16.1-274.      The report . . . may include
    recommendations as to the child's welfare."     Code § 16.1-274
    directs the advocate to "file such report with the clerk of the
    court directing the investigation."     The CASA reports were
    properly prepared and filed, and the trial court did not err by
    admitting the reports and their attachments pursuant to Code
    § 9.1-153.
    Due Process
    Appellant contends the admission of the CASA reports under