Shawn Bradley Holley v. Amherst Dept of Soc Service ( 2003 )
[…] - 4 -
    of the legislature, that intention must be
    gathered from the words used, unless a
    literal construction would involve a
    manifest absurdity. Where the legislature
    has used words of a plain and definite
    import the courts cannot put upon them a
    construction which amounts to holding the
    legislature did not mean what it has
    actually expressed."
    Barr v. Town & Country Properties, 
    240 Va. 292
    , 295, 
    396 S.E.2d 672
    , 674 (1990) (quoting Watkins v. Hall, 
    161 Va. 924
    , 930, 
    172 S.E. 445
    , 447 (1934)).
    Code § 9.1-153 requires the CASA advocate to "[s]ubmit to
    the court [] a written report of his investigation in compliance
    with the provisions of § 16.1-274.      The report . . . may include
    recommendations as to the child's welfare."     Code § 16.1-274
    directs the advocate to "file such report with the clerk of the
    court directing the investigation."     The CASA reports were
    properly prepared and filed, and the trial court did not err by
    admitting the reports and their attachments pursuant to Code