7-11, Inc, etc v. VA Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd ( 2003 )
[…] Discussion
    7-11's two questions presented are intertwined; therefore,
    we will not attempt to separate our discussion of them.
    Essentially, 7-11 argues that its due process rights were
    - 5 -
    violated and that ABC failed to follow statutory and regulatory
    procedures when 7-11 was denied an opportunity to cross-examine
    Sullins and the deputy sheriff.   We disagree.
    7-11 contends the agency proceedings were "formal
    proceedings" as contemplated by Code § 2.2-4020(C) instead of
    informal proceedings contemplated by Code § 2.2-4019.    For
    purposes of this memorandum opinion, we accept this contention.
    Code § 2.2-4020(C) provides in pertinent part that "the
    parties shall be entitled . . . to conduct such
    cross-examination as may elicit a full and fair disclosure of
    the facts . . . ."   The rules governing formal proceedings
    mandate that parties "arrange to have their witnesses present"
    at the hearing, ABC Rule of Practice 1.21(A), and that "any
    interested party shall have the right to cross-examine adverse
    witnesses and any agent or subordinate of the board whose report
    is in evidence," ABC Rule of Practice 1.9(B).
    ABC did not violate the statute or the Rules of Practice,
    and likewise did not violate 7-11's right to due process.      Code
    § 2.2-4020(C) also states that "[t]he burden of proof shall be
    upon the proponent or applicant"; here, ABC.     ABC carried its
    burden through the testimony of Agent McCarthy.    7-11 had the
    opportunity to fully cross-examine McCarthy.     If ABC felt it
    could carry its burden despite the absence of witnesses who
    disobeyed a subpoena, it was entitled to do so.