Samuel Ralph Robinson v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] convicted of rape, that possessing a firearm thereafter would be a
    crime.
    On appeal, Robinson contends the version of Code
    § 18.2-308.2(A) in effect on July 11, 2001, 1 did not prohibit him
    from possessing a firearm in the curtilage of his residence. 2    The
    exception set forth in the 2001 amendment to the statute,
    permitting possession in the residence and curtilage of the
    residence, applied, he argues, to all firearms, not just stun
    weapons and tasers.   We disagree.
    1
    The version of Code § 18.2-308.2(A) in effect at the time
    of the subject offense provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
    It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
    has been convicted of a felony . . . to
    knowingly and intentionally possess or
    transport any (a) firearm or (b) stun weapon
    or taser as defined in § 18.2-308.1 except in
    such person's residence or the curtilage
    thereof . . . .
    2
    The Commonwealth does not dispute that Robinson's backyard
    was a part of the curtilage of his residence.
    - 2 -