Michael Joseph Dotson v. Commonwealth ( 2003 )
[…] the certificate of analysis into evidence.
    The certificate of analysis showed a breath alcohol content
    of 0.10%.   The trial court convicted appellant of the charged
    offense based on the certificate.   However, it also found as
    follows:    "I will state this on the record . . . .   [B]ut for
    the BAC results, I don't think there's sufficient evidence to
    convict [appellant] of driving under the influence, [and] . . .
    I'll make that finding."
    - 5 -
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    The version of Code § 19.2-187 applicable to the present
    proceedings provided as follows:
    In any hearing or trial of any criminal
    offense . . . , a certificate of analysis of
    a person performing an analysis or
    examination, performed in any laboratory
    operated by . . . the Division of Forensic
    Science . . . when such certificate is duly
    attested by such person, shall be admissible
    in evidence as evidence of the facts therein
    stated and the results of the analysis or
    examination referred to therein, provided
    . . . (ii) a copy of such certificate is
    mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney
    for the Commonwealth to counsel of record
    for the accused at least seven days prior to
    the hearing or trial upon request made by
    such counsel to the clerk with notice of the
    request to the attorney for the
    Commonwealth. The request to the clerk
    shall be in writing at least ten days prior
    to trial and shall clearly state in its
    heading "Request for Copy of Certificate of
    Analysis."
    2000 Va. Acts, ch. 336. 1
    1
    The statute was subsequently amended. See 2002 Va. Acts,