Michael Frederick Jones v. Rebecca Lynn Webb Jones ( 2003 )
[…] - 2 -
    fide resident and domiciliary of the Commonwealth of Virginia
    for at least six (6) months next preceding the commencement of
    this suit."   Michael filed an answer unconditionally admitting
    this allegation.
    Four months later, during a pendente lite hearing in
    December 2000, Rebecca sought exclusive possession of the
    Lancing house.   During the hearing, Rebecca stated her desire to
    return to Tennessee when her job assignment in Virginia ended.
    Based on this contention, Michael objected to jurisdiction
    pursuant to Code § 20-97, which provides that "[n]o suit for
    annulling a marriage or for divorce shall be maintainable,
    unless one of the parties is and has been an actual bona fide
    resident and domiciliary of this Commonwealth for at least six
    months preceding the commencement of the suit."   The trial court
    deferred ruling and directed that Rebecca be deposed on the
    issue of domicile.
    During her deposition, Rebecca acknowledged that Tennessee