Danyell Jamont Greene, s/k/a, etc v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] On appeal, he contends the trial court erred in admitting his
    statements to the police and erred in finding the evidence was
    sufficient to convict.   For the reasons stated, we affirm the
    judgment of the trial court.
    A.   The Statements
    Appellant argues the trial court should have excluded his
    statements, as he did not receive any Miranda warnings prior to
    talking to the police.   The Commonwealth argues he did not file a
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    motion to suppress as required by Code § 19.2-266.2 and did not
    otherwise preserve the issue.    We agree.
    Code § 19.2-266.2 states, in part:
    Defense motions or objections seeking (i)
    suppression of evidence on the grounds such
    evidence was obtained in violation of the
    provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth
    Amendments to the Constitution of the United
    States or Article I, Section 8, 10 or 11 of
    the Constitution of Virginia proscribing
    illegal searches and seizures and protecting
    rights against self-incrimination . . .
    shall be raised by motion or objection, in
    writing, before trial. The motions or
    objections shall be filed and notice given
    to opposing counsel not later than seven
    days before trial. . . . The court may,
    however, for good cause shown and in the
    interest of justice, permit the motions or
    objections to be raised at a later time.
    Appellant did not file a pretrial motion to suppress his
    statements to the police.   Instead, during the presentation of
    the Commonwealth's case, the following exchange took place:
    [OFFICER NELSON]: We traced our steps
    approximately where he first started
    running.