Carlo Maria Gaione v. Martha Fergusson Gaione ( 2002 )
[…] The record fails to indicate that father made the argument
    in the trial court that he now raises on appeal.   Moreover,
    because the trial court stated that its award of custody was
    based on the evidence presented and the best interests of the
    children, and because the evidence presented by mother and
    Podraza related to the enumerated factors in Code § 20-124.3 and
    supported the trial court's sole custody award to mother, the
    record does not reflect any reason to invoke the good cause or
    ends of justice exceptions to Rule 5A:18.
    CHILD SUPPORT
    Code § 20-108.2(G) sets forth formulas to calculate the
    presumptively correct amount of support for three different
    factual scenarios:   sole custody, split custody, and shared
    custody.   "There shall be a rebuttable presumption in any
    judicial or administrative proceeding for child support,
    including cases involving split custody or shared custody, that
    the amount of the award which would result from the application
    of the guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is the correct amount of
    child support to be awarded."   Code § 20-108.1.
    - 5 -
    The final decree provided that father "shall have
    visitation with the minor children from Sundays at noon through
    Tuesday mornings when the children shall be returned to their
    mother or to school."   In addition, father "shall have two
    nonconsecutive weeks of Summer visitation."
    Code § 20-108.2(G)(1) sets forth the procedure for
    calculating child support under the sole custody guidelines.
    Code § 20-108.2(G)(3)(a) sets forth the procedure for
    calculating child support in shared custody situations "[w]here
    a party has custody or visitation of a child or children for
    more than ninety days of the year."
    The record fails to contain the child support guidelines
    worksheet used to determine child support or indicate upon what
    basis (sole or shared custody) the trial court calculated the
    award.   However, assuming it was prepared under the sole custody