Antoine Leonard Ingram v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] Whitley/Joyner robberies.   We need not decide, however, whether
    the jury's verdict of guilty in the Tindall robbery trial
    constituted a "convict[ion]" within the meaning of paragraph 2
    because the Whitley/Joyner robberies do not meet either
    criterion of the second portion of paragraph 2.
    First, the trial for the Whitley/Joyner robberies was not a
    "criminal proceeding resulting from any alleged future criminal
    acts" because the Whitley/Joyner robberies occurred before
    rather than after the Tindall robbery.   Code § 16.1-271;
    Johnson, 259 Va. at 669, 529 S.E.2d at 777.   Second, the
    Whitley/Joyner robberies were not "pending allegations of
    delinquency which [had] not been disposed of by the juvenile
    court at the time of the [Tindall robbery] conviction."
    Assuming without deciding that appellant was "convicted" for the
    Tindall robbery on the earliest date alleged, February 28, 2001,
    - 7 -
    the date of the jury's verdict, the juvenile court had already