JERMAINE ORSON YANCEY V COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA ( 2002 )
[…] contends the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to
    support the conviction.
    Specifically, Yancey argues there was no evidence to
    establish an unlawful taking, nor that he intended to steal the
    car.   For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment of the
    trial court.
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication. Further, because this memorandum
    opinion has no precedential value, we recite only those facts
    necessary to our holding.
    Code § 18.2-95 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
    Any person who (i) commits larceny from the
    person of another of money or other thing of
    value of $5 or more, (ii) commits simple
    larceny not from the person of another of
    goods and chattels of the value of $200 or
    more, or (iii) commits simple larceny not
    from the person of another of any firearm,
    regardless of the firearm's value, shall be
    guilty of grand larceny.
    "Larceny . . . is the wrongful or fraudulent taking of personal
    goods of some intrinsic value, belonging to another, without his
    assent and with the intention to deprive the owner thereof
    permanently.     The animus furandi must accompany the taking.   But