JERMAINE ORSON YANCEY V COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA ( 2002 )
[…] the owner expecting its return at the end of the race." 7    "'A
    felonious conversion of another's property by one having bare
    charge or custody of it involves a trespass and constitutes
    larceny.'" 8
    4
    Wynn v. Commonwealth, 
    5 Va. App. 283
    , 292, 
    362 S.E.2d 193
    ,
    198 (1987).
    5
    See Overstreet v. Commonwealth, 
    17 Va. App. 234
    , 236, 
    435 S.E.2d 906
    , 908 (1993).
    6
    225 Va. at 562, 303 S.E.2d at 913.
    7
    Id.
    8
    Overstreet, 17 Va. App. at 236, 435 S.E.2d at 908 (quoting
    50 Am. Jur. 2d Larceny § 23 (1970)); see also Code § 18.2-117,
    which states, in relevant part:
    If any person comes into the possession as
    bailee of any animal, aircraft, vehicle,
    boat or vessel, and fail to return the same
    to the bailor, in accordance with the
    bailment agreement, he shall be deemed
    guilty of larceny thereof and receive the
    - 3 -
    Despite Yancey's claims to the contrary, the circumstantial
    evidence, particularly Yancey's conduct, established that he
    intended to permanently deprive Sykes of the Cadillac.   Yancey
    took the car to wash it, as directed, but did not attempt to
    return the Cadillac to Sykes or even contact Sykes about his
    possession of the car, prior to embarking upon a trip to New York
    in the car.   Accordingly, we find the evidence sufficient to
    establish larceny and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Affirmed.
    same punishment, according to the value of
    the thing stolen, prescribed for the
    punishment of the larceny of goods and
    chattels.
    - 4 -