Sonja Fizer Hickson v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] in itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a
    conclusion."'"   
    Dowden, 260 Va. at 470
    , 536 S.E.2d at 443
    (quoting Stamper v. Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 260
    , 273, 
    257 S.E.2d 808
    , 818 (1979), cert. denied, 
    445 U.S. 972
    (1980)).         We,
    therefore, affirm the conviction for involuntary manslaughter.
    C.   FELONY CHILD ABUSE
    Hickson also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
    convict her of felony child abuse.        She contends the
    Commonwealth failed to prove she acted willfully.       We disagree.
    Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides, in pertinent part, that
    "[a]ny . . . person responsible for the care of a child under
    - 11 -
    the age of eighteen who by willful act or omission or refusal to
    provide any necessary care for the child's health causes or
    permits serious injury to the life or health of such child shall
    be guilty of a Class 4 felony."
    "Willful" generally means an act done with a
    bad purpose, without justifiable excuse, or
    without ground for believing it is lawful.
    See Richardson v. Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 93
    , 99, 
    462 S.E.2d 120
    , 123 (1995). The