Kim Novell Rankin v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] examination in the Commonwealth's case-in-chief that before
    appellant had intercourse with her for the first time, appellant
    "had beat on [both her and her mother] before," "[w]hen he was
    mad and angry and raging, which was often."   Appellant posed no
    objection to this testimony.    As discussed above, both the
    victim's testimony and her mother's testimony about appellant's
    prior abuse of the victim's mother in the victim's presence was
    relevant and admissible to prove forcible rape and was not
    collateral.
    B.
    SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Code § 18.2-61 provides as follows:
    If any person has sexual intercourse
    with a complaining witness who is not his or
    her spouse . . . and such act is
    accomplished . . . against the complaining
    witness's will, by force, threat or
    intimidation of or against the complaining
    witness or any other person . . . , he or
    she shall be guilty of rape.
    Code § 18.2-61(A)(i).
    Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove
    he used "force, threat or intimidation" against the victim.    In
    - 6 -
    considering this claim, we view the evidence in the light most