Amanda Loving Barr v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] The credibility of a witness and the inferences to be drawn
    from proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder's
    determination.   See Long v. Commonwealth, 
    8 Va. App. 194
    , 199,
    
    379 S.E.2d 473
    , 476 (1989).    In its role of judging witness
    credibility, the fact finder is entitled to disbelieve the
    self-serving statements of the accused and to conclude that the
    accused is lying to conceal his guilt.     See Speight v.
    Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 83
    , 88, 
    354 S.E.2d 95
    , 98 (1987) (en
    banc).
    In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-172 provides that "[i]f any
    person forge any writing, . . . to the prejudice of another's
    right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged
    - 11 -
    writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class
    5 felony."
    "Forgery is a common law crime in Virginia . . . [and] is
    defined as the false making or materially altering with intent
    to defraud, of any writing which, if genuine, might apparently
    be of legal efficacy, or the foundation of legal liability."
    Dillard v. Commonwealth,