Tonya Hillman v. Commonwealth of VA ( 2002 )
[…] * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    as part of the same prosecution as her convictions for failure
    to provide care for those animals.       We also hold that her
    convictions for cruelty to animals after she already had been
    convicted for failure to provide care for those animals did not
    violate double jeopardy prohibitions because the offenses are
    not the same and the failure to care offense is not lesser
    included in the cruelty offense.       Thus, we affirm the challenged
    convictions.
    A.
    CODE § 19.2-294
    Code § 19.2-294 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the
    same act be a violation of two or more statutes . . . ,
    conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a
    prosecution or proceeding under the other or others."      The
    purpose of this code section is to "prevent[] the Commonwealth
    from 'subjecting an accused to the hazards of vexatious,
    multiple prosecutions.'    By its terms, the statute does not
    apply to simultaneous prosecutions, because only a prior