Sandra S. Burress v. Hubbell Lighting, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] reliance on the opinion of employer's "hired gun" on the issue
    of causation was erroneous.   We hold the commission was entitled
    to conclude that claimant presented insufficient credible
    evidence to prove her employment was the primary source of her
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    carpal tunnel syndrome.   Thus, we affirm the commission's denial
    of benefits.
    The Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) provides that
    carpal tunnel syndrome is an "ordinary disease[] of life as
    defined in [Code] § 65.2-401."   Code § 65.2-400(C).   For an
    ordinary disease of life to be compensable under Code
    § 65.2-401, claimant must prove by "clear and convincing
    evidence, (not a mere probability)," that the disease (1) "arose
    out of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code
    § 65.2-400 . . ."; (2) "did not result from causes outside of
    the employment"; and (3) "follows as an incident of occupational
    disease . . . [;] is an infectious or contagious disease