Sandra S. Burress v. Hubbell Lighting, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] § 65.2-401, claimant must prove by "clear and convincing
    evidence, (not a mere probability)," that the disease (1) "arose
    out of and in the course of [her] employment as provided in Code
    § 65.2-400 . . ."; (2) "did not result from causes outside of
    the employment"; and (3) "follows as an incident of occupational
    disease . . . [;] is an infectious or contagious disease
    contracted in the course of [specified types of employment]; or
    . . . is characteristic of the employment and was caused by
    conditions peculiar to such employment."   Code § 65.2-401.
    Code § 65.2-400(B) provides that a disease arises out of
    the employment "if there is[, inter alia,] . . . [a] direct
    causal connection between the conditions under which work is
    performed and the occupational disease; . . . [and] [i]t can be
    fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause . . . ."
    Code § 65.2-400(B) (emphases added).   In determining whether a
    disease was caused by the employment, we have recognized that
    "pinpointing a single source for an ordinary disease of life
    will often be a difficult if not an impossible assignment."
    Ross Labs. v.