Hugh Kevin Wooddell v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2002 )
[…] Chesnut to remain in the courtroom during Rockett's testimony.
    Noting that "victim's rights . . . [have] been in the forefront
    for the past few years," the trial judge ruled that the "victim
    ought to be allowed to stay in the room unless . . . [his
    presence] will 'substantially' impair the defendant's right to a
    fair trial.   And I don't see any evidence that that would be the
    case."
    On appeal, the defendant contends the trial court erred in
    failing to exclude Chesnut from the courtroom pursuant to Code
    1
    At the time of the defendant's trial, Code § 19.2-265.01,
    entitled "Victims, certain members of the family and support
    persons not to be excluded," provided in relevant part that
    "[d]uring the trial of every criminal case . . . any victim as
    defined in § 19.2-11.01 may remain in the courtroom and shall
    not be excluded unless the court determines, in its discretion,
    the presence of the victim would substantially impair the
    conduct of a fair trial." (Emphasis indicates word deleted
    during 2000 amendment).
    - 3 -
    § 19.2-265.1. 2   He argues the statute requires the exclusion of
    all witnesses, including victim witnesses, and that the victims'
    rights statute, Code § 19.2-265.01, is inapplicable.    This