Hugh Kevin Wooddell v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2002 )
[…] witnesses] absolute."     Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 682
    ,
    683, 
    232 S.E.2d 741
    , 742 (1977).    Today, a motion to exclude
    witnesses is so routine and commonplace that to require
    recitation of the statute is to elevate form over substance.
    - 10 -
    Wooddell's attorney clearly objected to the prosecutor's motion
    not to exclude Chesnut, the Commonwealth's witness.
    It was the trial judge who initially raised the matter of
    Chesnut being a "victim" and invited a discussion on that issue.
    In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-265.01 provides as follows:
    During the trial of every criminal case
    and in all court proceedings attendant to
    trial, whether before, during or after
    trial, . . . at which attendance by the
    defendant is permitted, whether in a circuit
    or district court, any victim as defined in
    [Code] § 19.2-11.01 may remain in the
    courtroom and shall not be excluded unless
    the court determines, in its discretion, the
    presence of the victim would impair the
    conduct of a fair trial.
    I would hold, as Wooddell contends, that the language of Code
    § 19.2-265.1 is more specific than the general language of Code
    § 19.2-265.01 and, therefore, overrides it.   Code § 19.2-265.1
    concerns criminal trials and specifically addresses "the