Hugh Kevin Wooddell v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2002 )
[…] West Alexandria Prop., Inc. v. First Virginia Mort., 
    221 Va. 134
    , 138, 
    267 S.E.2d 149
    , 151 (1980) (citations omitted).      We
    will not consider an argument on appeal which was not presented
    to the trial court.    Rule 5A:18; Buck v. Commonwealth, 
    247 Va. 449
    , 452-53, 
    443 S.E.2d 414
    , 416 (1994) (issue not preserved
    where defendant gave different reason to support Batson claim on
    brief than at trial).    Accordingly, this issue is procedurally
    barred.
    2
    Code § 19.2-265.1, entitled "Exclusion of witnesses,"
    provides in pertinent part that "[i]n the trial of every
    criminal case, the court . . . shall upon the motion of either
    [party] . . . require the exclusion of every witness to be
    called . . . ."
    - 4 -
    Next, the defendant contends the Commonwealth failed to
    provide exculpatory evidence and violated the Rules of
    Professional Conduct.   At his sentencing hearing, the defendant
    requested a continuance in order to obtain evidence from