Craig Leon Pulley, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2002 )
[…] FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF NORFOLK
    Junius P. Fulton, III, Judge
    Duncan R. St. Clair, III (Duncan R.
    St. Clair, III & Associates, P.C., on brief),
    for appellant.
    Amy L. Marshall, Assistant Attorney General
    (Randolph A. Beales, Attorney General, on
    brief), for appellee.
    The trial court convicted Craig Leon Pulley, Jr., of
    possessing a firearm while under the age of twenty-nine after
    being convicted of a felony as a juvenile in violation of Code
    § 18.2-308.2. 1   The defendant contends the statute violates his
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    1
    Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides in part:
    It shall be unlawful for . . . any person
    under the age of twenty-nine who was found
    guilty as a juvenile fourteen years of age
    or older at the time of the offense of a
    delinquent act which would be a felony if
    committed by an adult . . . to knowingly and
    intentionally possess or transport any
    firearm . . . .
    rights to due process and equal protection by discriminating on
    the basis of age.    The trial court concluded the statute had a
    rational basis and denied his motion to dismiss. 2   Finding no
    error, we affirm.
    The defendant was born November 16, 1981 and was convicted