Robert B. Green, Sr. v. Richmond Dept. Soc. Servs. ( 2002 )
[…] - 4 -
    sufficient evidence that return home was in Latoya's best
    interest.
    The standard of proof in a proceeding approving or modifying
    a foster care service plan is proof by a preponderance of the
    evidence.    See Richmond Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Carter, 28 Va.
    App. 494, 496-97, 
    507 S.E.2d 87
    , 88 (1998) (citing Padilla v.
    Norfolk Div. of Soc. Servs., 
    22 Va. App. 643
    , 645, 
    472 S.E.2d 648
    ,
    649 (1996)).    But see Code § 16.1-283(B) (requiring clear and
    convincing evidence to terminate a parent's residual rights).
    Code § 16.1-281 provides guidelines and procedures relating
    to foster care plans.    Code § 16.1-281(B) provides, in pertinent
    part:
    If consistent with the child's health and
    safety, the plan shall be designed to
    support reasonable efforts which lead to the
    return of the child to his parents or other
    prior custodians within the shortest
    practicable time which shall be specified in
    the plan. The child's health and safety
    shall be the paramount concern of the court
    and the agency throughout the placement,
    case planning, service provision and review
    process.
    RDSS became involved with Latoya only after mother tried
    several times to deal with Latoya's habit of running away.    After
    the third incident, mother, on her own initiative, petitioned the
    juvenile court for help in seeking services and supervision for
    Latoya.