Carlisle Rawles Zimmer v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] of his right to appeal all non-jursidictional defects, and we
    dismiss the appeal.
    In Virginia, "[a]n accused may plead not guilty, guilty or
    nolo contendere."     Code § 19.2-254.   The right of an accused to
    enter a nolo contendere plea, "a plea of guilty without an
    express admission of guilt[,] was firmly established in North
    Carolina v. Alford, 
    400 U.S. 25
    , 
    91 S. Ct. 160
    , 
    27 L. Ed. 2d 162
    (1970)."   Smith v. Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 357
    , 361, 
    499 S.E.2d 11
    , 13 (1998).
    Code § 19.2-254 also permits an accused charged with a
    felony, "[w]ith the approval of the court and the consent of the
    Commonwealth," to enter a conditional plea of guilty which
    preserves the right of the accused to "appeal . . . the adverse
    determination of any specified pretrial motion."     Code
    § 19.2-254.   However, an ordinary guilty plea which is voluntary