Virginia Electric & Power Company v. W. Crawford ( 2001 )
[…] Thompson's opinion little weight.     The fact
    that there is contrary evidence in the record "is of no
    consequence if there is credible evidence to support the
    commission's finding."    Wagner 
    Enters., 12 Va. App. at 894
    , 407
    S.E.2d at 35.    We conclude the commission did not err in finding
    that the worker proved a change in condition and that such
    change was caused by the 1992 injury.
    Next, we consider whether the statute of limitations or
    doctrine of estoppel barred the worker's change-in-condition
    claim.    The commission ruled that Code § 65.2-708 controlled and
    subsection (C) 1 extended the statute of limitations to March,
    1999, which made the February, 1999 claim timely.   The
    commission also ruled estoppel did not bar the claim because
    "the present Claim was not 'inconsistent' with prior
    1
    Code § 65.2-708(C) provides:
    All wages paid, for a period not exceeding
    twenty-four consecutive months, to an
    employee (i) who is physically unable to
    return to his pre-injury work due to a
    compensable injury and (ii) who is provided
    work within his capacity at a wage equal to
    or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall
    be considered compensation.
    - 5 -
    litigation," and it was "for benefits relating to disability
    that was established by medical evidence dated after March
    1997."
    The employer maintains the applicable statute of
    limitations is the one-year limitation in Code § 65.2-501.    That